Quick Facts

Bratislava castle from the Danube

Bratislava castle from the Danube

Is this your first time learning about Slovakia? We suggest the F.A.Q.

Official Country Name: Slovenska Republika (The Slovak Republic)

Other Names: Slovensko (Slovak, Czech), Slovakia (English), Slovaquie (French), Slowakei (German), Slovacchia (Italian), Eslovaquia (Spanish)

Abbreviations: SK (2 letter ISO official ), SVK (Olympic 3 letter official)

National Flag

National Flag

National Flag:
Three equal horizontal bands of white (top), blue, and red superimposed with the Slovak emblem (a cross Lorraine atop 3 hills in a shield; the cross is white centered on a background of red and blue) centered on the hoist side.

To learn more about the Slovak Flag and Emblem click here

Maps:

Where is Slovakia?
(European Map)

General Map
(Local map including the Czech Republic)

Geophysical Maps
(Includes elevations)

Major Road Maps
(Detailed map of Slovakia)

Political Maps
(Regions with demographics)

Historical Maps
(13th and 18th Century maps)

Official Emblem of the Republic

Official Emblem of the Republic

Official Seal of the Republic

Official Seal of the Republic

Official National Anthem of the Slovak Republic:
Nad Tatrou sa blyska (Lightning over the Tatras)

Listen to and read about the national anthem here

Key Addresses: (click here for Governmental(including ministries and embassies) and Institutional Addresses in the Slovak Republic)

Constitution: (click here to view the complete constitution of the Slovak Republic)

Geographic boundary coordinates: Patince (47 43' 55" of the North Latitude), Oravska Polhora (49 36' 54" of the North Latitude), Zahorska Ves (16 50' 04" of the East Longitude), Nova Sedlica (22 34' 20" of the East Longitude)

Area: 49 030 square kilometers

Maximum length: 428 km (Zahorska Ves - Nova Sedlica)

Maximum width: 195 km (Sturovo - Skalite)

Elevation above sea level: 95 m (Bodrog) - 2656 m (Gerlach)

Population: 5 268 935 (1995)

Population density: 107.5/sq.km

Nationalities: Slovak (85.6%), Hungarian (10.8%), Romany (1.8%), Czech (1.2%), Ruthenian (0.3%), Ukrainian (0.3%), German (0.1%), Polish (0.1%),Other (0.2%)

Religion: Roman-Catholic (60.3%), Greek-Catholic (3.4%), Protestant (6.2%), Reformist (1.6%), Orthodox (0.6%), Without any confession (9.7%),No data (18.2%)

Capital: Bratislava

Bordering countries: Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, The Ukraine

President: Ivan Gasparovic

Prime minister: Robert Fico (from July 2006)

Government type: parliamentary democracy

Independence: January 1, 1993 (from The Czecho-Slovak Federation, previously Czechoslovakia)

Constitution: January 1, 1993

Monetary unit: Euro (prior to January 1, 2009 Slovenska koruna - Slovak crown)
Click here to see samples of the currency

Click here for a currency convertor

Chief crops: wheat, rye, corn, potatoes, sugar beets

Livestock: cattle, pigs, chickens, sheep, goats

Major industries: car manufacturing, engineering, chemicals, oil refining, plastics

Natural resources: antimony ore, mercury, iron ore, copper, lead, zinc

Climate: temperate summers; cold, cloudy, humid winters

Terrain and Environment: Slovakia boasts rugged mountains in its central and northern regions. The High Tatra alpine range houses Gerlachovsky stit, the highest peak at 8762 feet (2655 meters). The southern region is made up of fertile lowlands. There is, however, air pollution and acid rain. The extent of environmental danger posed by the controversial Gabcikovo dam (which diverts water from the Danube river) remains an issue of debate.