Visa Information

Slovakia now member of Schengen Area, issues Schengen visa

As of December 20, 2007 Slovakia has begun issuing Schengen Visa allowing holders to enter the entire Schengen Area. Schengen refers to a group of European Union member states which have abolished passport controls on their internal borders and strengthened controls at their external boundaries.

The 24 member states of the Schengen Area as of 2008 are Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.

Citizens of Schengen countries can move freely in the area. For citizens of the following countries no visa is required for access to the Schengen Area for a maximum of 90 days: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica,Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.

After entering the Schengen Zone the visitor is allowed to travel all over the Schengen countries without any other visa or passport control but must be able to prove his or her visa status on request.

Visitors can apply for Schengen visa at Slovak embassies abroad if Slovakia is the main destination of their visit within Schengen or the first point of entry into Schengen.

Tourist visa are from one to 90 days in a 180-day range from the issue date. For stays over 90 days it is necessary to have a long-stay visa issued by the destination country. In case of not meeting the requirements for a Schengen visa is it possible to apply for a special visa allowing entry only into the destination country not all Schengen countries (e.g. for special humanitarian trips etc.). The transit visas are issued for up to five days.

Visa requirements:

It is possible to apply for multiple entries to Schnegen. Application for a multiple-entry visa must be made at an embassy in person. You can find the application form on the website of the Bureau of Border and Foreigner Police or on the websites of the Slovak embassies abroad



(NOTE: THIS INFORMATION IS KNOWN TO BE VALID AS OF FEBRUARY 2008 BUT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. PLEASE CONFIRM WITH YOUR LOCAL EMBASSY OR CONSULATE BEFORE PROCEEDING. FOR UPDATES, PLEASE VISIT THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC.)

Conditions for the entry in the territory of the Slovak Republic:

The conditions for the entry of a foreigner in the territory of the Slovak Republic are stipulated by the Law of the National Council of the Slovak Republic on the Stay of Foreigners in the Slovak Republic No. 73/1995 Coll. issued on 18 April 1995 in Part 27 of the Collection of Laws of the Slovak Republic as well as by international and bilateral agreements by which the Slovak Republic is bound.

The issue of the entry of a foreigner in the territory of the Slovak Republic is regulated by three of the aforementioned law. It states that a foreigner may enter the territory of the Slovak Republic solely through those border check-points which have been designated for international tourism and under condition that he is a holder of a valid travel document and was granted a visa of the Slovak Republic unless the international agreements by which the Slovak Republic is bound state otherwise.

During the entry in the territory of the Slovak Republic a foreigner must undergo a control procedure by the police and, when requested by the relevant authorities, provide a proof of sufficient financial resources (cash or any standard bank document) to cover expenses related to his/her stay in the Slovak Republic and the cost of a return fare to his/her country of residence.

Any visa that was granted to a foreigner by the Embassy of Consular Office of the Slovak Republic abroad may be cancelled by the police before the actual entry in the territory of the Slovak Republic in the following cases:

Conditions for a stay in the territory of the Slovak Republic


A short-term stay for the purposes of tourism is authorized by the granting of the Slovak Visa or by a valid agreement of the Slovak Republic with a foreign country. The visa and/or the bilateral agreements also define the maximum length of authorized stay in the territory of the Slovak Republic for the citizens of individual countries of the world. The permitted period of stay may be extended provided it was applied for not less than seven working days before the expiry of the current permit (visa) by the appropriate border police according to the place of the foreigner’s temporary residence in the Slovak Republic. The maximum length of a short-term stay in the Slovak Republic must not exceed the total period of 180 days. The visa may be applied for at any embassy or consular office of the Slovak Republic abroad.

The foreigner who is required to obtain a visa prior to his arrival in the Slovak Republic is obliged by the law to personally register with the local bureau of police according to his/her place of temporary residence in the Slovak Republic within three days from his the entry in the territory of the Slovak Republic irrespectively of the length of his/her stay in the Slovak Republic. This rule applies also to the foreigners from countries which have bilateral agreements with the Slovak Republic abolishing the visa requirements if their stay in the Slovak Republic will exceed thirty days. Personal registration is not required if the foreigner stays at an accommodation facility (hotels, motels, etc.) where the registration is carried over by its staff directly.

Required passport validity for the entry in the Slovak Republic


Besides the conditions defined by the domestic and international laws and regulations, several states request that the foreigner’s passport remains valid for a certain period of time after the intended entry into their territory:

Important Customs Rules

Duty-free items allowed to be brought by the travelers to Slovakia:

Similar Departure rules apply.

Appendix of Countries with Visa Abolitions


Visa abolition for holders of diplomatic and official passports may be different. Please consult with the nearest Slovak Embassy.

The holders of the refugee’s travel document:

"Travel Document - Convention of 28 July 1951" enjoy the same treatment as the nationals of the issuing country.